Mayo County Council has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. By visiting vacanthomes.ie you are accepting the practices.

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the aforementioned website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General Statement

Mayo County Council fully respects your right to privacy. Any information which you volunteer to the Vacanthomes.ie website will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality.

What Personal Information About Customers Does Mayo County Council Gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and continually improve your online experience at Vacanthomes.ie and our other websites. Here are the types of information we gather:

  • About You (Individual/ Property Owner/ Business Group/ local Authority Employee)
  • Name
  • Email
  • Phone Number

Information You Give Us:

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. When you register for an account, we require personal information (like name, email address, etc.). We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising our online services for you, improving our online services, and communicating with you.

Where a user voluntarily provides personal information, the data will be used for analysis, research or customer service purposes only. Any personal data provided by you to us will be held in accordance with the data protection principles set out in the Data Protection (Amendment) Act, 2003, the Data Protection Act, 1988, Electronic Commerce Act, 2000, and other relevant EU and Irish legislation.

If we do use mailing lists to pass on information on your account(s) or promotions to you about our online services, we will always have a clear mechanism for you to remove yourself from future mailings.

Mayo County Council assures you that the identity of all who contact us through this website is kept confidential: we do not rent, sell, or exchange mailing lists, or otherwise disclose such information to third parties, except as may be required by law, or through voluntary cooperation with housing or housing related authorities or law enforcement authorities if we judge that such cooperation is necessary to combat fraud or other crime.

Automatic Information:

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us from our website logs. For example, like many websites, we obtain certain types of information when your web browser (browsers are pieces of software that allow you to access the internet; examples include: Internet Explorer, Netscape, Opera, Mozilla, etc.) accesses vacanthomes.ie or our other websites. See below for examples. The only information that is stored in that cookie is a key code which can be used by our server only during the current visit to verify your identity online. The cookie becomes unusable after either the user logs out or after 20 minutes of inactivity on our website.

Examples of information collected:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet (for example 192.168.88.21)
  • Login—if using our account services
  • Email address—if you email any of our public email addresses
  • Computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system, platform, referring url and pages visited

Mayo County Council will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual, except in cases where criminal activity has taken place (i.e. in response to a “hacking” incident). It is the policy of Mayo County Council never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to a third party (except for law-enforcement bodies and then only in response to illegal activity such as “hacking”; also our Internet Service Providor which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Mayo County Council, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide security while you input the information onto vacanthomes.ie.

The “Help” portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, cookies allow you to take full advantage of some of Mayococo.ie’s account-based features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Does Vancanthomes.ie Share the Information it Receives?

In cases where there is a requirement to share information with a government agency or other local authority or where your information must be shared with another agency in order to answer a customer query, then the minimum amount of information required will be shared in an appropriate manner.

Information of this type will only be shared about users who have caused or attempted to cause damage to vacanthomes.ie or other council websites. This type of information would be shared only as a result of “hacking” attacks, fraud or other illegal activities.

Agents

Mayo County Council does not currently share information with outside Agents. If it does so in future, it will ensure that data is shared only in aggregation and not in a way that compromises your personal privacy.

How Secure is Information About Me?

We do not collect credit card information or other payment methods via this website.

What Information Can I Access Online?

Vacanthomes.ie and the other council websites will make as much public information available online as possible in order to improve the transparency of our organization.

Links To Other Websites

In order to make more information easier to find for our users, Vacanthomes.ie and the other Council websites may link to content owned and hosted by other local authorities, government agencies, companies, organizations, etc. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

Glossary of Technical Terms Used

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome and Opera.

IP Address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies

See above

Disclaimer

View Full Disclaimer

Mayo County Council, its Councillors, directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the Vacanthomes.ie or other Council websites, that Mayo County Council has no control over that other website. Mayo County Council has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

Mayo County Council reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.

More Information/Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this or another Mayo County Council website or your dealings with this or another Mayo County Council website please use the contact details below to let us know.

Webmaster

IT Section
Mayo County Council
Aras An Chontae
The Mall
Castlebar, Co. Mayo

Email: vacanthomes@mayococo.ie

Disclaimer

Inappropriate language will not be tolerated and any comments featuring discriminatory, racist, offensive, obscene, vulgar, profane, inflammatory, unlawful or otherwise inappropriate and/or objectionable statements, language or content will be removed. Please note that any personal information entered will be removed if deemed inappropriate or unacceptable.

Menu